Medical Devices: Individual Liability and MDR Reporting
[…] ViroPharma’s petitions, regulatory submissions, and
litigation against FDA were ultimately unsuccessful on the
merits. Notwithstanding, FTC’s complaint alleged that
“ViroPharma’s campaign…succeeded in delaying generic
entry at a cost of hundreds of millions of dollars to patients
and other purchasers.” Complaint at 2.
In March 2018, the district court granted Shire’s motion to
dismiss the FTC’s complaint, holding that the FTC had failed
to plead the facts necessary to invoke its authority to sue for
permanent injunction in federal court (FTC Act § 13(b) (15
U.S.C. § 53(b))) because it did not allege an ongoing or
imminent violation of the FTC Act.

The final sentence of section 53(b) – “Provided further, That in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction” – has historically been viewed as a separate grant of authority for the FTC to litigate its case against a company or individual in federal court, regardless of whether the requirements in sections 53(b)(1) and (2) are satisfied. In
dismissing the case, the district court rejected this view.